College of Sciences Merit List 2015

Excellence in academic achievement is highly valued at Massey University and in the College of Sciences. Each year we recognise top-performing students in our Merit List. I have much pleasure in conveying congratulations to the students listed below for their outstanding achievement.

Professor Ray Geor
Pro Vice-Chancellor
College of Sciences

Merit List 2015

Name

 Programme

Specialisation

Campus Mode

 James Robertson

BAgriCom

International Agribusiness

Manawatū

 Jack van Bussel

BAgriCom

Farm Management

Manawatū

 Lauren Woolerton

BAgriCom

Rural Valuation

Manawatū

 Michael Booth

BAgriCom

Farm Management

Manawatū

 Joshua Hunt

BAgriCom

Farm Management

Manawatū

 Jack Christianson

BAgriCom

International Agribusiness

Manawatū

 Sam Pike

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Kieran McCahon

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Danielle Scott

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Emma Rauhala

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Sarah Whiteman

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Louise Brok

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Emily Irwin

BAgriSci

Equine

Manawatū

 Mattes Groenendijk

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Leander Archer

BAgriSci

Horticulture

Manawatū

 Jordyn Crouch

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Matt Francis

BAgriSci

Horticulture

Manawatū

 Dawn Hill-Rennie

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Jeffrey Nicholas

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Brandon Going

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Matthew Anderson

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Alistair Chambers-Steward

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Baeley Ravenwood

BAgriSci

Agriculture

Manawatū

 Sarah Tastard

BAgriSci

Horticulture

Manawatū

 Faith Chimhundu

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Xiahan Song

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Gillian Linton

BConst

Construction Management

Albany

 Yufan Zhang

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Chao Ma

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Tyler Edwards

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Ming Guo

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Jared Bradley

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Xingyu Zhang

BConst

Construction Management

Albany

 Nisha Narayan

BConst

Construction Management/Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Jade Allen

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Xinyu Zhang

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Kee Giam

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Rhiana McAnnalley

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Matthew Vandervecht

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Jonathan Staveley

BConst

Quantity Surveying

Albany

 Maitias Ash-Doherty

BinfSc

Software Engineering

Albany

 Daniel Thompson

BinfSc

Software Engineering

Manawatū

 Quan Hoang

BinfSc

Computer Science/Software Engineering

Manawatū

 William Wrigley

BinfSc

Software Engineering

Albany

 Rob Evans

BinfSc

Computer Science/Software Engineering

Albany

 Nancy Lin

BinfSc

Information Technology

Albany

 Michael Ko

BinfSc

Information Technology

Manawatū

 Alexander McKirdy

BinfSc

Software Engineering

Manawatū

 Simon Archer

BinfSc

Computer Science

Manawatū

 Joanna Summers

BNatSc

Albany

 Joanne Low

BNatSc

Albany

 Kyle Robertson

BNatSc

Albany

 Annabelle Brown

BSc

Human Nutrition/Physiology

Manawatū

 Katherine Murray

BSc

Genetics/Plant Science

Manawatū

 Rex Fenwick

BSc

Statistics

Albany

 Fabian Rehm

BSc

Biochemistry/Microbiology

Manawatū

 Samuel Powick

BSc

Nanoscience

Manawatū

 Felix Brookie

BSc

Computer Science/Physics

Manawatū

 Matthew Rushworth

BSc

Computer Science/Statistics

Manawatū

 Stephanie Hpa

BSc

Biochemistry/Genetics

Manawatū

 Esther Martinez

BSc

Mathematics

Albany

 David Kerry

BSc

Computer Science

Albany

 John Henry

BSc

Plant Science

Manawatū

 Sarah Ross

BSc

Agricultural Science

Manawatū

 Rachel Moore

BSc

Human Nutrition/Physiology

Albany

 Alanah Wilkinson

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science/Human Nutrition

Albany

 Deema Alassadi

BSc

Human Nutrition

Albany

 Shannon Ormond

BSc

Genetics/Biochemistry

Manawatū

 Brooke Collins

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science/Physiology

Manawatū

 Melissa Beeler

BSc

Biochemistry/Human Nutrition

Manawatū

 Peter Gardner

BSc

Biochemistry/Microbiology

Manawatū

 Toby Ross

BSc

Environmental Science/Zoology

Manawatū

 Bronte Anscombe

BSc

Human Nutrition

Albany

 Tom Kay

BSc

Environmental Science

Manawatū

 Holly Flay

BSc

Chemistry

Manawatū

 Dayna Stockley

BSc

Human Nutrition

Albany

 Kathryn Baker

BSc

Psychology

Distance Learning

 Aidin Bahadornejad

BSc

Computer Science

Albany

 Tom Manning

BSc

Biological Sciences/Genetics

Albany

 Rachel Gardner

BSc

Agricultural Science/Animal Science

Manawatū

 Ashley Lovell

BSc

Geography/Psychology

Manawatū

 Paige Murray

BSc

Agricultural Science

Manawatū

 Emma Heffernan

BSc

Zoology

Albany

 Jack Thompson

BSc

Computer Science

Albany

 Luke Stanaway

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science/Human Nutrition

Albany

 Ellie Bradley

BSc

Biological Sciences/Genetics

Manawatū

 Stephanie Kerrisk

BSc

Zoology

Manawatū

 Amy Richter

BSc

Human Nutrition

Manawatū

 Leandri Van der Spuy

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science

Manawatū

 Rachael Hall

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science/Psychology

Albany

 Leah Dixon

BSc

Psychology

Manawatū

 Joshua Robinson

BSc

Psychology

Albany

 Zhuoran Zhao

BSc

Earth Science/Environmental Science

Manawatū

 Theo Wilson

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science/Human Nutrition

Manawatū

 Sritharan Sajev

BSc

Biological Sciences/Physiology

Albany

 Alex White

BSc

Mathematics/Computer Science

Manawatū

 Ruby Bennett

BSc

Genetics/Zoology

Manawatū

 John Micah

BSc

Human Nutrition/Physiology

Albany

 Rose Collis

BSc

Genetics/Microbiology

Manawatū

 Ali Abdul Hussain

BSc

Computer Science/Mathematics

Manawatū

 Nicolaas Portegys

BSc

Agricultural Science

Manawatū

 Taylor Helliwell

BSc

Mathematics/Zoology

Albany

 Breeze Gillespie-Gray

BSc

Psychology

Albany

 Rebecca Tennent

BSc

Human Nutrition/Genetics

Albany

 Carol Hewitt

BSc

Animal Science

Manawatū

 Len Starker

BSc

Nanoscience

Manawatū

 Ana Radisa

BSc

Chemistry

Manawatū

 Kayla Purvis

BSc

Zoology

Manawatū

 Lianne Mellin

BSc

Zoology

Albany

 Celeste Bevins

BSc

Earth Science/Environmental Science

Manawatū

 Imogen Nelson

BSc

Human Nutrition/Physiology

Manawatū

 Charlotte Holdsworth

BSc

Earth Science/Geography

Manawatū

 Rushka Unverricht

BSc

Mathematics

Manawatū

 Ben Westberry

BSc

Computer Science/Physics

Manawatū

 Genevieve Smith

BSc

Agricultural Science

Manawatū

 Amber Jensen

BSc

Animal Science/Physiology

Manawatū

 Leia Murcott

BSc

Environmental Science/Geography

Manawatū

 Kristin Workman

BSc

Biological Sciences

Manawatū

 Amy Nielsen

BSc

Ecology/Zoology

Manawatū

 Miranda Berry

BSc

Biochemistry

Manawatū

 Laura Foy

BSc

Biological Sciences

Manawatū

 Thomas Harsant

BSc

Agricultural Science

Manawatū

 Jessie MacKay

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science

Manawatū

 Daniel Corrigan

BSc

Mathematics/Nanoscience

Manawatū

 Steven Veal

BSc

Psychology

Distance Learning

 Daniel Mann

BSc

Computer Science

Albany

 Rachel Choi

BSc

Zoology

Manawatū

 Keylee Soriano

BSc

Ecology

Manawatū

 Tammy Pan

BSc

Zoology

Albany

 Ann Bagrie

BSc

Ecology/Zoology

Manawatū

 Lily Hare

BSc

Animal Science

Manawatū

 Nancy Qin

BSc

Zoology/Animal Science

Albany

 Mariska van der Colff

BSc

Biological Sciences

Manawatū

 Odette Howarth

BSc

Marine Ecology/Zoology

Albany

 Georgia Breckell

BSc

Genetics

Albany

 Jennifer Tu

BSc

Biochemistry/Genetics

Manawatū

 Stephen Hutton

BSc

Chemistry/Nanoscience

Manawatū

 Zandra Edwards

BSc

Zoology

Manawatū

 Kirsty Parsons

BSc

Biochemistry/Statistics

Manawatū

 Bella Zeldis

BSc

Statistics

Manawatū

 Ju-Eun Lee

BSc

Psychology

Albany

 Tim Sutherland

BSc

Mathematics

Manawatū

 Olivia Duplan

BSc

Biological Sciences

Albany

 James Masters

BSc

Exercise and Sport Science

Distance Learning

 Katy Johnston

BVSc

Manawatū

 Beck Broughan

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chelsea Dillon

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nicole Jackson

BVSc

Manawatū

 Heather Neill

BVSc

Manawatū

 Sylvia Ma

BVSc

Albany

 Harvey Saunders

BVSc

Manawatū

 Rachel Eden

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chris Champion

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emma Bridgman

BVSc

Manawatū

 Ash Keown

BVSc

Manawatū

 Olivia Barker

BVSc

Albany

 Marie Potthoff

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nina Jaine

BVSc

Manawatū

 Sarah Lace

BVSc

Manawatū

 Melissa Rose

BVSc

Manawatū

 Keaton Morgan

BVSc

Manawatū

 Marina Mendes Dean

BVSc

Manawatū

 Mathilde Van Baarle

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chung Wong

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emily Hooper

BVSc

Manawatū

 Yifei Guo

BVSc

Albany

 Byrony Knowles

BVSc

Manawatū

 Tarryn Walker

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emily Lawson

BVSc

Manawatū

 Hannah MacPherson

BVSc

Manawatū

 Helena Johns

BVSc

Manawatū

 Paula Radich

BVSc

Manawatū

 Lauren Kelly

BVSc

Manawatū

 Ashley Wright

BVSc

Manawatū

 Samantha Eaton

BVSc

Albany

 Yufei Chen

BVSc

Manawatū

 Daniel Koh

BVSc

Manawatū

 Rachel Muir

BVSc

Manawatū

 Stefan Radich

BVSc

Manawatū

 Brandy Maloney

BVSc

Manawatū

 Rachel Shanks

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nic Hunwick

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nicole Morris

BVSc

Manawatū

 Annika James

BVSc

Manawatū

 Luke Haydock

BVSc

Manawatū

 Stefan Gordon

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jasmine Knowles

BVSc

Manawatū

 Stephanie Collins

BVSc

Albany

 Michelle Du Toit

BVSc

Manawatū

 Elora Saha

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jayne Spooner

BVSc

Manawatū

 Paul Blondell

BVSc

Manawatū

 Samantha Todd

BVSc

Albany

 Finn Maloney

BVSc

Manawatū

 Samantha Edgar

BVSc

Manawatū

 Tina Fan

BVSc

Manawatū

 Anne-Marie Petty

BVSc

Manawatū

 Colleen Lynch

BVSc

Manawatū

 Hannah O''Connor

BVSc

Manawatū

 Rose Stocker

BVSc

Manawatū

 Astrid Russell-Smith

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jordan Lay

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chanel Shum

BVSc

Manawatū

 Aimee Crook

BVSc

Manawatū

 Thurza Andrew

BVSc

Manawatū

 Claire Hesling

BVSc

Manawatū

 Zaki Jafry

BVSc

Manawatū

 Gregoire Fouquet

BVSc

Manawatū

 Harriett Feek

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chantee McCloy

BVSc

Manawatū

 James Lange

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emma Hawkins

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chloe Adams

BVSc

Manawatū

 Chantelle Steenberg

BVSc

Manawatū

 Lucy Hong

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jenny Huang

BVSc

Albany

 Alisdair Eddie

BVSc

Albany

 Paul Meech

BVSc

Manawatū

 Niklas Buddo

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nicole Lansdown

BVSc

Manawatū

 Finja Schmidt

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nicole Sims

BVSc

Manawatū

 Sarah Ashby

BVSc

Manawatū

 Stacy Merchant

BVSc

Manawatū

 Georgia Simpson-Higgins

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jessica Harris

BVSc

Manawatū

 Margaret Gater

BVSc

Manawatū

 James Otto

BVSc

Manawatū

 Georgia Woodward

BVSc

Manawatū

 Danielle Guiver

BVSc

Manawatū

 Matilda Wolgast

BVSc

Manawatū

 Celia Van Kampen

BVSc

Manawatū

 Mary-Beth Dwyer

BVSc

Manawatū

 Rebecca Smith

BVSc

Manawatū

 Stephanie Gadd

BVSc

Manawatū

 Hiu Tung Lam

BVSc

Manawatū

 Alice Sheffield

BVSc

Manawatū

 Thomas Traill

BVSc

Manawatū

 Zoe Kamsma

BVSc

Manawatū

 Daley Watson-Krawitz

BVSc

Manawatū

 Ingeborg ten Houte de Lange

BVSc

Manawatū

 Cayleigh Carter

BVSc

Manawatū

 Holly Rice

BVSc

Manawatū

 Kaitlyn Fake

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emmy Armon Anderson

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jamie Wong

BVSc

Manawatū

 Linda Bieleski

BVSc

Manawatū

 Stephanie Wood

BVSc

Manawatū

 Alex Pidgeon

BVSc

Manawatū

 Kyleah Traber

BVSc

Manawatū

 Ella Swann

BVSc

Albany

 Sophie Smith

BVSc

Manawatū

 Cindy Spatholz

BVSc

Manawatū

 Paige Dykstra

BVSc

Manawatū

 Julia Baynes

BVSc

Manawatū

 Riannan Bardoul

BVSc

Manawatū

 Bethan Martin

BVSc

Manawatū

 Priya Kana

BVSc

Manawatū

 Henry Yule

BVSc

Manawatū

 Nicola Wichtel

BVSc

Manawatū

  Harry Blundy

BVSc

Manawatū

 Matthew Goatley

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emily Short

BVSc

Manawatū

 Karla Bycroft

BVSc

Manawatū

 Leah Wakeford

<

BVSc

Manawatū

 Isobel MacEwan

BVSc

Manawatū

 Jevan Eady

BVSc

Manawatū

  Holly Williams

BVSc

Manawatū

 Miriam Bates

BVSc

Manawatū

 Lewis Orr

BVSc

Manawatū

 Emma Gunn

BVSc

Manawatū

 Sam Foss

BVSc

Manawatū

 Bronwyn Zimmerman

BVSc

Manawatū

 Hannah Loader

BVSc

Manawatū

 Sharon Jeong

BVSc

Manawatū

 Mariska Angus

BVSc

Manawatū

 Francesca Nossell

BVSc

Manawatū

 Paige Dykstra

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Sophie Manson

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Emily McKeague

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Jessica McEwen

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Samantha Robbins

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Lia Watson

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Sophie Sanders

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Jess Byrnes-Clark

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Jamie Park

BVetTech

Manawatū

 Luyi Gao

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

 Timothy Hoekstra

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Nick Walker

BFTech(Hons)

Food Process Engineering

Manawatū

 Sam Eathorne

BFTech(Hons)

Food Process Engineering

Manawatū

 Anna Scarrow

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Youwei Wang

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Ashleigh Weir

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Nicole Chen

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

 Grace Powell

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Timothy Ferry

BFTech(Hons)

Food Process Engineering

Albany

 Duc Toan Do

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

 Alice Van Der Velden

BFTech(Hons)

Food Process Engineering

Manawatū

 Donald Meikle-Cameron

BFTech(Hons)

Food Process Engineering

Manawatū

 Yuxuan Chang

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

 Katie Watts

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Grace Vantilborg

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

 Quinn McKay

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Soo Min Ha

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

 Tyrell Beck

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Sarah Jolly

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Albany

Ashleigh Philpott

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Iona Kelly

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Pippa Halliday

BFTech(Hons)

Food Product Technology

Manawatū

 Michael Stewart

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Ruan Malan

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Albany

 Tyrel Glass

BE(Hons)

Electronics and Computer Engineering

Albany

 Scott Wilson

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Zach Warner

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Caleb Waddell

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Rachel Neilson

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Isaac Middlemiss

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Nathaniel Faulkner

BE(Hons)

Electronics and Computer Engineering

Albany

 Miriam Maclean

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Albany

 James Batchelar

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Laurence Armstrong

BE(Hons)

Electronics and Computer Engineering

Albany

 Akshaya Kumar

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Lydia McGlashan

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Albany

 Alesha Lubbers

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Hannah van Bentum

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Jinny Lee

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Albany

 Jessica Faulkner

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Albany

 Cameron Brown

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Kamshika Umasuthan

BE(Hons)

Engineering and Innovation Management

Albany

 Katrina Santillan

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Abbie Curtis

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Madhav Kruthiventy

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Afnan Kayed

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Manawatū

 Nathan Hickey

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Eruera Tait-Jamieson

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Haydan Tompkins

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Steven Cox

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Baden Parr

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Max Waller

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Shaan Hill

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Catherine Clark

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Chun Fung Kwan

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Jonathan Barnard

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Jordan Crawte-Mizen

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Keira Nesdale

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Mitchell Coleman

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Ryan Hathaway

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Kanchana Batawala

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Daniel Rowe

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Fraser Sabine

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Ahmed Babader

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Theophilus Carlos

BE(Hons)

Engineering and Innovation Management

Albany

 Ben Kleinsman-Leusink-Hill

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Pauline Theron

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Jonathan Sng

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Albany

 Stanley Fung

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Manawatū

 William Fisher

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Manawatū

 Alex Cliff

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Lance Walsh

BE(Hons)

Engineering and Innovation Management

Albany

 Mike Horrell

BE(Hons)

Engineering and Innovation Management

Albany

 Juan Schutte

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Mariel Catapang

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Amy Gardner

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Nursyazwani Hamdan

BE(Hons)

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

Manawatū

 Kallum Whitehead

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Hamid Sharifi

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 William Haarhoff

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Manawatū

 Rory Quinn

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Willis Glen Vile

BE(Hons)

Engineering and Innovation Management

Albany

 Ethan Hutchinson

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 David Mountain

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Albany

 Kamila Pillearachchige

BE(Hons)

Mechatronics

Albany

 Kate Libby

BE(Hons)

Product Development

Albany

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 4:30pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey